Spring and Summer 2019 Seminars

Spring and Summer 2019

 

Date Seminar (All seminars are on Fridays in 303 Shoemaker at 2:00pm unless specified)
Jan. 25 no seminar
Feb. 1 no seminar
Feb. 8 Dr. Tonia Schwartz, Assistant Professor, Auburn University, Dept. of Biological Sciences, “Molecular Networks: integrating genetics, physiology and life history” (Hosted by: Dr. Chris Leary)
Feb. 15 Dr. Deborah Goldberg, Professor, University of Michigan, Dept. of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, “Traits and plant community dynamics and structure” (Hosted by: Dr. Jason Hoeksema)
Feb. 22 Neuroscience Symposium
Mar. 1 Dr. Rachelle Adams, Assistant Professor, Ohio State University, Dept. of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, “Exploitation of a symbiotic network: Evolutionary transitions of predators, parasites and protective symbionts” (Hosted by: Dr. Ryan Garrick)
Mar. 8 no seminar
Mar. 15 Spring Break
Mar. 22 no seminar
Mar. 29 no seminar
Apr. 4, Thursday, 1:00pm Amber Horning, Thesis Defense, “An experimental test of controls on resource exchange in an ectomycorrhizal mutualism” (Hosted by: Dr. Jason Hoeksema) *225 Shoemaker
Apr. 5 Dr. Richard Buchholz, Associate Professor, University of Mississippi, “Avian Ornamentation, Parasites and Personality: Two Decades of Working with Odd Birds”
Apr. 9, Tuesday, 9:00am Mark McCauley, Dissertation Defense, “Environmental influences on Caribbean octocoral-Symbiodiniceae symbioses” (Hosted by: Dr. Tammy Goulet) *225 Shoemaker
Apr. 10, Wednesday, 2:00pm Zanethia Barnett, Dissertation Defense, “Effects of impoundments on the community assemblage and gene flow of stream crayfishes” (Hosted by: Dr. Cliff Ochs) *303 Shoemaker
Apr. 12 Dr. Paul Hardin, Professor, Texas A&M University, Dept. of Biology, “Molecular circuits that control circadian behavior and pacemaker neuron development in Drosophila” (Hosted by: Dr. Gregg Roman)
Apr. 15, Monday, 9:00am Sarah Russell, Thesis Defense, “Variations in Dragonfly Microbiome Through Life Stages and Its Ability to Harbor Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria” (Hosted by: Dr. Colin Jackson) *225 Shoemaker
Apr. 19 Good Friday
Apr. 22, Monday, 9:00am Isis da Costa Arantes, Dissertation Defense, “Looking Into the Past: The Diversification of Amphibians in the Neotropical Savannas” (Hosted by: Dr. Brice Noonan) *225 Shoemaker
Apr. 24, Wednesday, 2:00pm Jason Bohenek, Dissertation Defense, “Extended Adolescence: the Ecophysiology of Facultative Paedomorphosis” (Hosted by: Dr. William Resetarits) *303 Shoemaker
Apr. 25, Thursday, 1:00pm Victoria Monette, Thesis Defense, “Ecological Factors Associated with Habitat Use of Baird’s Tapirs (Tapirus bairdii)” (Hosted by: Dr. Richard Buchholz) *225 Shoemaker
Apr. 26 Dr. Jesse Lasky, Assistant Professor, Penn State University, Dept. of Biology, “Evolutionary genetics of local adaptation, species interactions, & response to environmental change” (Hosted by: Dr. Peter Zee)
May 1, Wednesday, 3:00pm Dr. Erik Hom, Assistant Professor, University of Mississippi, “Understanding Microbial Polycultures in 3D: Design, Discovery, and Dissection”
May 3 Dr. Jason Hoeksema, Associate Professor, University of Mississippi, “Ecology and evolution of mutualisms: Experiments and meta-analysis of mycorrhizal interactions”
May 10, Friday, 3:00pm Yusuke Wachi, Thesis Prospectus, “Role of Dunc13 on Ethanol Tolerance Formation” (Hosted by: Dr. Gregg Roman) *225 Shoemaker
July 8, Monday, 1:00pm Lauren Fuller, Dissertation Defense, “Description and Alleviation of the Stress Response in Sharks” (Hosted by: Dr. Glenn Parsons) *303 Shoemaker
July 8, Monday, 2:30pm Stephanie Burgess, Dissertation Defense, “Application and Refinement of Molecular Ecology Techniques for Amphibian Conservation” (Hosted by: Dr. Ryan Garrick) *303 Shoemaker
July 9, Tuesday, 9:00am Jason Payne, Dissertation Defense, “Bacterioplankton Biogeography of the Mississippi River Basin” (Hosted by: Dr. Cliff Ochs) *213 Shoemaker